PROFIT & LOSS

Tata Power Company LtdIndustry : Power Generation And Supply
BSE Code:500400
ISIN Demat:INE245A01021
Book Value(Rs):59.5395781
NSE Symbol:TATAPOWER
Div & Yield %:1.46
Market Cap (Rs Cr.):24058.96
P/E(TTM):43.39
EPS(TTM):2.05
Face Value(Rs):1
  Change Company 
(Rs.Cr)
ParticularsMar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
INCOME :      
Operating Income 7218.068696.948253.678693.749626.558578.78
Excise Duty15.816.433.4818.2116.3616.64
Net Operating Income7202.258690.518250.198675.539610.198562.14
Other Income 990.83961.861452.18655.76721.67983.46
Stock Adjustment 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Income8193.089652.379702.379331.2910331.869545.60
EXPENDITURE :      
Electricity & Fuel Expenses 2809.353335.484095.004144.245868.665284.42
Operating Expenses1232.111277.541389.401076.16766.79621.64
Employee Cost 809.19777.07774.17621.03616.95512.65
Selling & Administration expenses 240.36270.62255.23306.36286.61285.45
Miscellaneous Expenses814.44635.39137.82313.07110.3173.35
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 148.39128.6087.6576.0869.350.00
Total Expenditure5757.066167.506563.976384.787579.976777.51
Operating Profit2436.023484.873138.402946.512751.892768.09
Interest 1295.681146.121047.46868.21684.41514.87
Gross Profit1140.342338.752090.942078.302067.482253.22
Depreciation634.21604.46575.29587.14364.10570.35
Profit Before Tax506.131734.291515.651491.161703.381682.87
Tax290.92279.20357.63433.85337.43320.68
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-68.24100.10147.73103.23341.26192.46
Reported Net Profit283.451354.991010.29954.081024.691169.73
Extraordinary Items -255.40-247.1915.3714.0540.7120.28
Adjusted Net Profit538.851602.18994.92940.03983.981149.45
Adjustment below net profit -119.93-116.80-88.16-84.34-199.62-121.54
P & L Balance brought forward5110.804423.943345.313076.002819.382649.65
P & L Balance brought forward4466.085110.804177.733345.313076.002819.38
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.0010.009.007.00-19.00
Appropriations 808.24551.3379.71591.43561.45897.46
P & L Balance brought forward5110.804423.943345.313076.002819.382649.65
P & L Balance brought forward4466.085110.804177.733345.313076.002819.38
Dividend0.000.00351.99338.45273.17296.92
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %130.00130.00130.00125.00115.00125.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)1.301.301.301.251.151.25
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr1.054.973.623.924.204.76
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr1.054.973.623.924.054.59
Book Value-Unit Curr55.6356.7556.9153.9351.2649.44
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr55.6356.7556.9153.9349.4747.71
ATTENTION INVESTORS : Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers / email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .... Issued in the interest of Investors.    ||     Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from CDSL on the same day........issued in the interest of investors.   ||    KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
DP SEBI REGN NO.: IN-DP-CDSL-518-2009 | DP ID: 12061400 | BSE CASH REG. NO.:INB-011327138 NSE CASH REG. No.:INB-231333635
NSE F&O.:INF-231333635 | MCX-SX :INE-261324334 | MCX FMC ID: MCX/TCM/CORP/1500 | NCDEXFMC ID : NCDEX/TCM/CORP/0858
@ 2015. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. GIGANTIC SECURITIES LTD
Designed, developed and powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2015 certified)