Rudra Shares and Stock Brokers LTD.

PROFIT & LOSS

Vedanta LtdIndustry : Mining / Minerals / Metals
BSE Code:500295
ISIN Demat:INE205A01025
Book Value(Rs):216.0170125
NSE Symbol:VEDL
Div & Yield %:5.85
Market Cap (Rs Cr.):121403.56
P/E(TTM):12.87
EPS(TTM):25.38
Face Value(Rs):1
  Change Company 
(Rs.Cr)
ParticularsMar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 38540.4236022.5734312.8830086.072448.307104.34
Excise Duty1877.161928.291810.471549.54100.6778.89
Net Sales36663.2634094.2832502.4128536.532347.637025.45
Other Income 11074.869925.632008.861817.06341.99386.33
Stock Adjustments 417.41-116.95-263.80556.86205.77-31.91
Total Income48155.5343902.9634247.4730910.452895.397379.87
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 19367.5117877.4619848.1518764.84330.37955.82
Power & Fuel Cost4707.334460.714534.304742.69557.6416.76
Employee Cost 784.35730.04650.13559.08194.33191.44
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1617.661171.161092.97744.80414.651403.28
Selling and Administration Expenses 2071.541990.30384.05373.43588.101679.26
Miscellaneous Expenses 1926.6827545.271102.801727.51136.17208.52
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure30475.0753774.9427612.4026912.352221.264455.08
Operating Profit17680.46-9871.986635.073998.10674.132924.79
Interest 3896.163600.443655.933564.96469.23420.00
Gross Profit13784.30-13472.422979.14433.14204.902504.79
Depreciation2986.294287.131011.671504.79147.9183.85
Profit Before Tax10798.01-17759.551967.47-1071.6556.992420.94
Tax2.16-117.780.00-1755.0910.92719.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-272.85-5735.5440.27-392.65-74.7022.00
Reported Net Profit11068.70-11906.231927.201076.09120.771679.94
Extraordinary Items 2294.10-8468.2440.0084.732.9222.02
Adjusted Net Profit8774.60-3437.991887.20991.36117.851657.92
Adjst. below Net Profit 2.620.19-360.60-774.790.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward12666.1427110.26987.052067.701962.101137.72
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 7941.712538.081528.201381.9515.17855.56
P & L Balance carried down15795.7512666.141025.45987.052067.701962.10
Dividend7098.861037.751215.60963.588.69347.64
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1945.00350.00410.00325.0010.00400.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)19.453.504.103.250.104.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr37.180.006.493.631.3719.24
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr37.180.006.493.631.3719.24
Book Value-Unit Curr268.78266.99114.87113.59149.85148.58
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr268.78266.99114.87113.59149.85148.58
ATTENTION INVESTORS : Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers / email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .... Issued in the interest of Investors.    ||     Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from CDSL on the same day........issued in the interest of investors.   ||    KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
DP SEBI REGN NO.: IN-DP-CDSL-518-2009 | DP ID: 12061400 | BSE CASH REG. NO.:INB-011327138 NSE CASH REG. No.:INB-231333635
NSE F&O.:INF-231333635 | MCX-SX :INE-261324334 | MCX FMC ID: MCX/TCM/CORP/1500 | NCDEXFMC ID : NCDEX/TCM/CORP/0858
@ 2015. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. GIGANTIC SECURITIES LTD
Designed, developed and powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2015 certified)